Rafts have got to Go

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Rafts have got to Go

Post by Asphalt on Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:40 am

I am getting very tired of having to print rafts. But when I try to go raftless it does not stick to the build plate. All tips on how to do that successfully would be more than welcome.

Asphalt
Admin

Posts : 156
Join date : 2015-10-10

View user profile http://rootprinting.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by jetstreamblue on Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:22 pm

Hairspray!

I have successfully printed without raft on blue tape with a light coat of hairspray. I reapply before each print and it hasn't failed me yet. That is with both ABS and PLA.

jetstreamblue

Posts : 39
Join date : 2015-10-17

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by gpiffle on Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:42 pm

Do you have the root or the root plus?
with the Root Plus, bed at 80, and Aqua Net. Aqua Net is the least expensive hairspray out there, and EXTREEEEEEMLY good at sticking prints to a heated bed.
I've been told that if you don't have a heated bed, then a "print wash" will work with ABS.

gpiffle

Posts : 83
Join date : 2015-10-17

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by Asphalt on Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:06 am

I have the standard Root, and therefore printing in PLA. I plan on attempting some hairspray prints later today.

Asphalt
Admin

Posts : 156
Join date : 2015-10-10

View user profile http://rootprinting.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by Asphalt on Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:03 pm



My first raffless print. Hopefully I can repeat the results.

Printed on 2090 tape with Salon Selective All Day extra Hold.

Asphalt
Admin

Posts : 156
Join date : 2015-10-10

View user profile http://rootprinting.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by gpiffle on Mon Nov 16, 2015 10:30 pm


gpiffle

Posts : 83
Join date : 2015-10-17

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by ModernGnome on Tue Nov 17, 2015 11:32 am

I print raftless for most prints. Try the following:
1) Slightly reduce the distance between the nozzle and the print bed, ensuring that the bed is level at all corners. Instead of "the thickness of a business card" between the nozzle and the print bed, use the thickness of a piece of paper as your guide. If you hear a "thunk-thunk" noise when the print is in progress, you're too close. (This is the extruder struggling to extrude when the nozzle is too close to the bed.) If the extruded material has wobble lines or is not slightly flattened (or doesn't adhere), you're not close enough. When it is just right, PLA prints will stick well to blue tape during printing, but will be easy to remove without tearing or lifting the tape.
2) Try printing at slow speed. Adding a couple of degrees to your print temp helps if you are having layer adhesion issues, as well.

ModernGnome

Posts : 83
Join date : 2015-10-16

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Rafts have got to Go

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum